Textile Fibre Names on the Label – Which Are Allowed in the EU

Polkom
Textile Fibre Names on the Label – Which Are Allowed in the EU

The textile fibre names that may be used on labels in the EU are listed in Annex I of Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011. Only these names – for example cotton, wool, polyester, viscose, elastane – describe the composition. Trade marks such as Lycra or Tencel may only appear next to the legal name, and words such as “bamboo” or “microfibre” are not fibre names.

Textile fibre names – where the list comes from

The regulation contains a table of fibre names and descriptions. It is officially translated into all EU languages, so the names in each language are the same in the regulation, on labels and in laboratory reports. If a fibre is not on the list, the manufacturer can apply for it to be added, but until then it cannot be used as a name on the label.

Natural fibres

Name on the labelOrigin
WoolFleece of sheep or lambs
Alpaca, llama, camel, cashmere, mohair, angora, vicuna, yak, guanacoHair of the respective animals; may be written with or without the word “wool”
SilkFibre from the cocoons of silkworms
CottonFibre from the seeds of the cotton plant
Flax (linen)Fibre from the stem of the flax plant
HempFibre from the stem of the hemp plant
Jute, ramie, sisal, coirPlant fibres for technical and interior products

Man-made and synthetic fibres

Name on the labelShort description
ViscoseRegenerated cellulose; includes viscose from bamboo and other plants
ModalRegenerated cellulose with higher wet strength
LyocellRegenerated cellulose obtained by dissolving in an organic solvent
Cupro, acetate, triacetateOther cellulose fibres, often for linings
PolyesterThe most widespread synthetic fibre
Polyamide or nylonBoth names are permitted
Acrylic, modacrylicSynthetic fibres, often as a wool substitute
ElastaneHighly stretchable fibre (known by trade marks such as Lycra)
Polypropylene, polyethyleneLight synthetic fibres for sports and technical products
Elastomultiester, elastolefinNewer elastic fibres
Metal fibre, glass fibreDecorative and technical fibres

The tables include the names most commonly found in clothing. The full list is longer and is added to when new fibres are approved.

Words that are not fibre names

Many labels and online descriptions contain words that are commercial or marketing terms rather than legal names. They may only be used together with the correct name.

  • Lycra, Spandex – the correct name is “elastane”.
  • Tencel – a trade mark; the label must say “lyocell” or “modal”, depending on the type of fibre.
  • Bamboo – bamboo fibres obtained by dissolving the cellulose are declared as “viscose”. “Bamboo” on its own is not a permitted name for such a material.
  • Microfibre – describes the fineness of the fibre, not its type. It is usually polyester or polyamide.
  • Satin, jersey, denim, poplin – these are types of weave or knit, not fibres.
  • Artificial silk – the label must state the specific fibre, for example viscose or polyester.
  • Rayon – a name used in the USA; in the EU “viscose”, “modal” or another precise name is written.

How the names are written on the label

  • With the full name, without abbreviations such as PES, CO, EL or PA.
  • In the language of the country where the product is sold – for Bulgaria in Bulgarian.
  • With the percentage by weight before or after the name, in descending order.
  • With the same font and size for all fibres.
  • The trade mark may appear immediately next to the name, for example “elastane (Lycra)”.

Examples of correct and incorrect wording

IncorrectCorrect
95% CO 5% EL95% cotton, 5% elastane
70% bamboo, 30% cotton70% viscose, 30% cotton
100% Tencel100% lyocell
80% wool, 20% synthetic80% wool, 20% polyamide
100% microfibre100% polyester

Recycled and organic fibres

More and more brands use recycled polyester or organic cotton. The regulation does not create separate names for them – the label says “polyester” and “cotton”. Terms such as “recycled” or “organic” can be added as additional information, but they must be provable, for example through a certificate from the fabric supplier. Unverified environmental claims on the label or in the description carry the risk of being accused of misleading advertising, so they are worded carefully and only on the basis of documents.

Multilingual labels

If the product is sold in several countries, the names are repeated in each language. A convenient approach is to prepare a table of the official translations of the fibres you use for all markets. This prevents discrepancies between collections. With many languages the label becomes multi-page – the pages are folded and sewn together into the seam. For more ideas see care and composition labels and printed labels.

Why the exact name matters

An incorrect name is among the most frequent grounds for remarks during market surveillance. Besides the risk of penalties, it undermines the buyer's trust – especially if a “bamboo” T-shirt turns out to be viscose or a “silk” blouse turns out to be polyester. An accurate label shows professionalism and is part of product quality, just like the seams and accessories. You will find the full range of labelling solutions in the labels category.

Polkom – help with preparing your label

Polkom is a Bulgarian manufacturer of labels and accessories for fashion, furniture, footwear and bags with over 30 years of experience. We can review the text of your composition before printing it on care and composition labels with your logo, and send you a sample. We deliver across the EU. Write to us via the contact page.

Direct from the manufacturer

Related products

Direct from the manufacturer – samples and production to your design, colour and logo

Request a quote Request a sample
Gallery

From our production

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Can the label say “bamboo”?
If the material is obtained by dissolving bamboo cellulose, it is viscose and the label must use the name “viscose”. The word “bamboo” on its own is not a legal fibre name in the EU. Some brands mention the plant source in the product description, but the composition on the label must use the official name.
Nylon or polyamide – which is correct?
Both names are permitted in the EU. Regulation 1007/2011 explicitly lists “polyamide or nylon” as the name for this group of synthetic fibres. In practice “polyamide” is used more often in Europe, but “nylon” is also correct, as long as it is not confused with trade marks lacking the legal name.
Can I use abbreviations such as PES and CO?
Not on the consumer label. The regulation requires full fibre names in the language of the market. Abbreviations are used in technical documentation and in business-to-business trade, but the composition label must say “polyester” and “cotton”, not PES and CO.
Custom offer
Looking for a specific model, colour or size?

Send us an inquiry with a description or photo – you will receive an offer, samples and a production lead time.